Privacy Policy

We are very grateful for your interest in our organisation. We put great emphasis on data protection and want to handle your data responsibly.

By means of this privacy policy, our organisation would like to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition, this privacy policy is intended to inform affected persons of their rights.

The use of the website of the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) is generally possible without providing any personal data. In particular, if a person would like to make use of special services via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as IP address, name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR). For further categories of personal data that are processed, we refer to the point "4. Collection of General Data and Information".

Responsible for processing, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) implements numerous technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as comprehensively as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.

 

1. Name and Address of the Controller

Responsible in the sense of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is the

Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR)
Rochusplatz 1/Burg Schlaining
A-7461 Stadtschlaining
Phone: +43 3355 2498
fax: +43 3355 2662
E-mail: aspr(at)aspr.ac.at
Internet: www.aspr.ac.at
Association registration number: Vr-147/84
ZVR number: 074731184

 

2. Names and Addresses of Data Processors

2.1 Contracted Processor:

Koerbler GmbH
Hofweg 1
A-8435 Wagna
Phone: +43 3452 214 214
fax: +43 720 555 204
E-mail: office(at)koerbler.com
Internet: www.koerbler.com
Company registration number: FN 403057 g

and

Google Inc,
1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy
Mountain View, CA 94043-1351
USA

 

2.2 Subcontracted Processor:

Brunner Webhosting
Pöttmesserweg 4
4400 Steyr/Garsten
Austria
Phone: +43 7252 41870 22
fax: +43 7252 41870 44
e-mail: info(at)brunner.at
Internet: www.brunner.at
UID number: ATU38224603

On the basis of a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data is collected and processed on our behalf by web space provider Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8435 Wagna together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-contracted processor) within the framework of commissioned data processing in accordance with Art 28 GDPR and in compliance with the relevant legal requirements. Data about every access to our website is stored exclusively on servers in Austria (ITandTel). However, this does not involve the transmission of your personal data to third parties in the sense of data protection law. The Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) remains responsible to you according to data protection law.

 

3. Cookies

The website of the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are filed and stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters that can be used to assign internet pages and servers to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognised and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) can provide the users (=data subject) of this website with more user-friendly services which would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interest of the data subject. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the data subjects of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for data subjects to use our website. For example, data subjects of a website that uses cookies do not have to enter their access data each time they visit the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the data subject's computer system. 

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be fully used.

Furthermore, it is stated explicitly that ASPR will only use cookies - with the exception of those cookies that are technically necessary - with the consent of the data subject.

 

4. Collection of General Data and Information

The website of the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) collects a range of general data and information every time the website is accessed by a data subject or automated system. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the website, (6) an internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent security risks in case of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimise the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically evaluated by the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) on the one hand and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

 

5. Registration on our Website (Alumni-Blog)

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller by providing personal data on the alumni blog. The personal data transmitted to the data controller is determined by the respective entry mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the data subject is collected and stored solely for internal use by the data controller and for the data subject's own purposes. The data controller may arrange for the personal data to be disclosed to one or more processors, such as a parcel service provider, who will also use the personal data solely for internal use attributable to the controller.

Furthermore, by registering on the website of the processor, the IP address assigned to the data subject by the Internet Service Provider (ISP), the date and time of registration are stored. The storage of this data is done against the background that only in this way the misuse of our services can be prevented and, if necessary, these data make it possible to clarify criminal offences that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary to protect the proprietor of the data processing. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so or the passing on of the data serves criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject under voluntary disclosure of personal data is necessary to offer the data subject content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered data subjects. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller and processor. Such deletion only prohibits future processing. The lawfulness of processing operations carried out up to the date of receipt of the request for deletion remains unaffected.

The controller will provide any data subject with information on the personal data stored about him/her at any time on request. Furthermore, the data controller will correct or delete personal data at the request or notification of the data subject, unless otherwise required by law.

 

6. Subscription to the ASPR-News

On the website of the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) data subjects have the possibility to subscribe to the news of our organisation. The input mask used for this purpose shows which personal data will be transmitted to the data controller when ordering ASPR news.

The Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) informs about news concerning our organisation at regular intervals by means of a newsletter. The news dispatch of our organisation can only be received by the data subject if (1) the person concerned has a valid e-mail address and (2) the person concerned registers for the news dispatch. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered for the first time by a data subject for the news distribution using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to check whether the owner of the e-mail address, as the data subject, has authorised the receipt of the newsletter.

To send our news we use the newsletter tool from Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8435 Wagna together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-contractor). The personal data collected in the course of a registration for news distribution is stored by Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8435 Wagna together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-contractor) and processed for the purpose of technical implementation of news distribution and management (e.g. e-mail addresses are stored in the course of address management and registrations and deregistrations are documented).

Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8435 Wagna together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-contract processor) also enables news dispatch tracking. The news of the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. By means of the embedded pixel-code, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) can identify how often an e-mail was opened and which links in the e-mail were accessed. This data is transmitted by Koerbler GmbH, together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-contractor) to the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR).

The operating company of the Newsversand Tool is Koerbler GmbH, together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-processor), within the framework of commissioned data processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Koerbler GmbH can be found under https://www.koerbler.com/unternehmen/kontakt/datenschutzerklaerung/ and under https://www.koerbler.com/unternehmen/kontakt/agb/.

Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Brunner Webhosting can be found under https://www.brunner.at/datenschutz/index.html and under https://www.brunner.at/agbs-brunner-webhosting/index.html.

The personal data collected in the course of registering to receive news will be used exclusively for sending ASPR news. Furthermore, subscribers to the news distribution service could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the news distribution service or for registration, as might be the case if there are changes to the news distribution service or if technical conditions change. The subscription to our news distribution service can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has given us for the news dispatch, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking this consent, a corresponding link can be found in every news dispatch. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe directly from the news distribution service at any time by sending an email to dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at.

 

7. Regular Deletion and Blocking of Personal Data

The data controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by European directives and regulations or other legislation in laws or regulations to which the data controller is subject.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by European directives and regulations or other applicable legislation expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the law.

 

8. Rights of the Data Subject

8.1 Right to Confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by European directives and regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him/her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

 

8.2 Right of Access to Information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by European directives and regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the data controller, information on the personal data stored relating to him/her and a copy thereof. In addition, European policy and regulation makers have granted the data subject access to the following information:

- the purposes of the processing

- the categories of personal data processed

- the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations

- if possible, the planned duration for which personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

- the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right of objection to such processing by the controller

- the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

- if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data

- the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

 

8.3 Right of Rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by European directives and regulations, to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him/her. The data subject also has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, in relation to the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

 

8.4 Right of Deletion (Right to be Forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by European directives and regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data concerning him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and where the processing is not necessary:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

  • the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing

  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds

  • The personal data was processed unlawfully.

  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) deleted, he/she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

An employee of the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) and our association is considered responsible according to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) shall, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, take reasonable measures, including technical measures, to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the data subject has requested to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. A member of staff at the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) will take the necessary steps in individual circumstances.

 

8.5 Right to Restriction of Processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by European directives and regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • the processing is unlawful; the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) of the GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons of the responsible party outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR), he/she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time. An employee at the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) will arrange for the restriction of processing.

 

8.6 Right to Data Transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by European directives and regulations to receive the personal data concerning him/her provided by the data subject to data controllers in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have these data communicated to a controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data have been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, and provided that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising their right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To exercise the right to transfer data, the person concerned may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

 

8.7 Right of Appeal

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by European directives and regulations to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her carried out pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

8.8 Automated Case by Case Decisions including Profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by European directives and regulations not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by EU or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation contains adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) with the express consent of the data subject, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) will take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to express his point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

 

8.9 Right to Revoke a Data Protection Consent

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by European directives and regulations to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at at any time.

 

8.10. Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by European directives and regulations, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which he/she is resident, in his/her place of work or in the place where the infringement is suspected, if he/she considers that the processing of personal data concerning him/her is unlawful.

The competent supervisory authority is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at

If the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) to the processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her which is carried out at the Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise the right of objection, the data subject may contact dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at directly.

 

9. Data Security SSL Encryption

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities. Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. To protect your data, we maintain technical and organisational security measures which we constantly adapt to the state of the art. The servers used by us are regularly and carefully secured.

 

10. Data Protection in Applications and in the Application Process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the data controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website.

We are supported in the application procedure via the input mask on our website by Koerbler GmbH, together with Brunner Webhosting (sub-contracting processor). Koerbler GmbH is a commissioned data processor, Brunner Webhosting is the subcontracted processor with whom it is possible to process incoming applications. The data entered in the mask is transmitted to Koerbler GmbH and processed by Brunner Webhosting (sub-processor). We have concluded a legally required contract with Koerbler GmbH to ensure compliance with the data protection guidelines.

The data collected in the course of the application via the website is derived from the input mask.

Employees of Koerbler GmbH and Brunner Webhosting (sub-contractors) do not have access to the application data. Access to the data is reserved exclusively for the managing directors, who have committed themselves to data protection secrecy. The transmission of the data is exclusively encrypted, the transmission via physical data carriers does not occur.

Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Koerbler GmbH can be found at https://www.koerbler.com/unternehmen/kontakt/datenschutzerklaerung/ and at

https://www.koerbler.com/unternehmen/kontakt/agb/.

Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Brunner Webhosting can be found at https://www.brunner.at/datenschutz/index.html and at

https://www.brunner.at/agbs-brunner-webhosting/index.html.

If the application is answered positively, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of participation in ASPR programmes in compliance with the statutory provisions.

If the application is answered negatively, the application documents will be deleted three months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the GDPR. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the Equal Treatment Act (GlBG).

 

11. Data Protection Regulations for the Use and Application of Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

The responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. However, Google Analytics is only used if users expressly agree to its use by ticking the appropriate box in the cookie pop-up banner.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The European Commission has authorised the use of standard contractual clauses as a means to ensure adequate protection when transferring data outside the EEA. Through the use of standard contractual clauses in a contract concluded between data providers, personal data will be considered as protected when it is transferred from the EEA or the UK to countries not covered by an adequacy decision. Google Analytics relies on such standard contractual clauses for data transfers.

The processing controller uses the suffix "gat.anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state which is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is the analysis of the visitors internal flows on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time a data subject who has agreed to the use of Google Analytics calls up one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the access time, the location from which access was made and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned who has agreed to the use of Google Analytics is stored. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Even a person affected who has basically agreed to the use of Google Analytics by us can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

11.1 IP Anonymisation

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

You can additionally prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

12. Data Protection Regulations on the Use and Application of Google Maps

The data controller has integrated components of Google Maps API on this website to visually display geographical information.

The operating company of the Google Maps component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

The purpose of the Google Maps component is to visualise the locations of our offices, the Peace Library and the House International.

When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors.

The European Commission has authorised the use of standard contractual clauses as a means of ensuring adequate protection when transferring data outside the EEA. Through the use of standard contractual clauses in a contract concluded between data providers, personal data is considered to be protected when it is transferred from the EEA or the UK to countries not covered by an adequacy decision. Google Maps relies on such standard contractual clauses for data transfers.

Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and at https://developers.google.com/maps/terms?hl=de.

 

13. Social Networks

The data controller has integrated social media plugins from Facebook and Twitter on this website.

 

13.1 Facebook as Social Plugin

The ASPR website uses social plugins ("Plugins") from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The Plugins can be recognised by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the words "Like", "Like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If a person affected calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his/her device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the device of the person concerned and integrated into the online offer by him/her. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore provide information according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that those affected have called up the relevant page of the online offer. If a person concerned is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his/her Facebook account. If the person concerned interacts with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a person concerned is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his or her IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of the persons concerned, can be found in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a person concerned is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him/her via this online offer and link it to his/her membership data stored on Facebook, he/she must log out of Facebook and delete his/her cookies before using our online offer. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US-American page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.  The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 

13.2 Facebook Remarketing

Within our online offer, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements, so-called "Facebook Ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel in order to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our internet offer. In other words, with the help of the Facebook pixel, we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the people concerned and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether those affected have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you call up our websites and can save a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook when logged in, the visit to our offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the person concerned. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook's Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the Remarketing Pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook Ads, in the Facebook Data Use Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You may object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook Ads. To do so, you can go to the Facebook page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or declare your objection via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.  The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 

13.3 Twitter as a Social Plugin

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the Twitter service, which is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103,USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with the Twitter logo, specifically in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". The exact shape and appearance of the logo and an overview of other Twitter plugins can be found under the following link:
https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html

If you click on the Twitter plugin on our website, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Twitter servers. This also transfers data to Twitter. Data can also be transmitted and shared with Twitter users even if you do not have your own Twitter profile.

This transmitted data is sent by your browser directly to a Twitter server in Europe or the USA and stored there. The European Commission has authorised the use of standard contractual clauses as a means to ensure adequate protection when transferring data outside the EEA. Through the use of standard contractual clauses in a contract concluded between data providers, personal data is considered to be protected when it is transferred from the EEA or the UK to countries not covered by an adequacy decision. For data transfers outside the EEA, Twitter relies on such standard contractual clauses.

If you were logged in to Twitter prior to visiting our website, Twitter may link your visit to our website directly to your Twitter account. If you then click on the Twitter plugin, the relevant information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts.

The exact regulations concerning the use of your data on Twitter as well as your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Twitter data protection information under the following link: https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Twitter account, you can log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Twitter plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser. One possibility is, for example, the script blocker "NoScript" which can be called up at: http://noscript.net/

 

14. Privacy Policy on the Use and Application of YouTube

The responsible for processing has integrated components of YouTube on this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all kinds of videos, which is why complete film and TV programmes, music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the internet portal. The online presence of YouTube is not under our supervision and therefore does not fall under the provisions of this privacy policy. If a YouTube link is activated, it is assumed that YouTube collects data about you and uses it in accordance with its privacy policy, which may differ from this statement.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The European Commission has authorised the use of standard contractual clauses as a means to ensure adequate protection when transferring data outside the EEA. Through the use of standard contractual clauses in a contract concluded between data providers, personal data will be considered as protected when it is transferred from the EEA or the UK to countries not covered by an adequacy decision. YouTube relies on such standard contractual clauses for data transfers.

Each time a user accesses any of the individual pages of this website operated by the proprietor and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically prompted by the relevant YouTube component to download a representation of the relevant YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google are informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to YouTube at the same time as he or she visits our website, regardless of whether or not the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The data protection provisions published by YouTube, which can be accessed at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

15. Legal Basis of the Processing

Art. 6 I lit.a GDPR serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit.b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our organisation is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, processing is based on Art. 6 I lit.c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our organisation were to be injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to doctors, a hospital or other third parties. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit.d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit.f GDPR. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by European legislators. In this respect, the view is taken that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47, sentence 2 GDPR).

 

16. Legitimate Interests in the Processing Pursued by the Controller or a Third Party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

The legitimate interest relates to ensuring the smooth establishment of connections as well as the comfortable use of the ASPR website, evaluation of system security and stability.

 

17. Period for which Personal Data is stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract.

The ASPR processes and stores the personal data collected from you only for the period of time required to fulfil the purpose of storage or if this is provided for in laws or regulations. Your personal data will be deleted or blocked once the purpose is no longer applicable or fulfilled. In the case of blocking, the data will be deleted as soon as there are no legal, statutory or contractual retention periods to the contrary, there is no reason to assume that deletion would impair your interests worthy of protection and deletion would not cause disproportionately high costs due to the special type of storage.

 

18. Legal or Contractual Provisions on the Provision of Personal Data; Necessity for the Conclusion of a Contract; Obligation of the Data Subject to Provide the Personal Data; Possible Consequences of Non-Provision

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our organisation concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Prior to the provision of personal data by the data subject, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of not providing the personal data.

 

19. No Automated Decision Making

As a responsible organisation, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

 

20. Information and Contact

If you wish to obtain information about the data stored about you, its origin, recipients and the purpose of storage, or if you have any other questions, comments or requests concerning this website, please contact us at the address below: dataprotection(at)aspr.ac.at.

 

Status 10 December 2020